Skip to main content

2020 Georgia State House Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 6:38 PM CST Nov. 19, 2020

Georgia State House

Jump to:

District 1

Candidate
Mike Cameron (R)Unopposed

District 2

*Incumbent
Candidate
Steve Tarvin (R) *Unopposed

District 3

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dewayne Hill (R) *Unopposed

District 4

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kasey Carpenter (R) *Unopposed

District 5

*Incumbent
Candidate
Matt Barton (R) *Unopposed

District 6

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jason Ridley (R) *Unopposed

District 7

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Ralston (R) *27,07483.7%
Rick Day (D)5,25516.3%

District 8

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stan Gunter (R)29,19582.0%
Dave Cooper (D)6,40718.0%

District 9

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Will Wade (R)26,31083.9%
Sharon Ravert (D)5,04616.1%

District 10

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Victor Anderson (R)21,39683.9%
Nick Mitchell (D)4,11616.1%

District 11

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rick Jasperse (R) *22,63384.1%
Kayla Hollifield (D)4,27215.9%

District 12

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eddie Lumsden (R) *17,66681.1%
Jonathan Gilreath-Harvey (D)4,11418.9%

District 13

*Incumbent
Candidate
Katie Dempsey (R) *Unopposed

District 14

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mitchell Scoggins (R) *Unopposed

District 15

*Incumbent
Candidate
Matthew Gambill (R) *Unopposed

District 16

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Trey Kelley (R) *18,10678.1%
Lyndsay Arrendale (D)5,07421.9%

District 17

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Martin Momtahan (R) *23,83371.7%
Q. Dailey (D)9,41028.3%

District 18

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tyler Smith (R)18,16875.2%
Pat Rhudy (D)6,00224.8%

District 19

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph Gullett (R) *19,41461.5%
Alison Feliciano (D)12,13238.5%

District 20

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Charlice Byrd (R)22,26266.1%
Ginny Lennox (D)11,41633.9%

District 21

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brad Thomas (R)25,78772.7%
William Hughes (D)9,68127.3%

District 22

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Wes Cantrell (R) *31,89874.4%
Charles Ravenscraft (D)10,96225.6%

District 23

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mandi Ballinger (R) *Unopposed

District 24

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sheri Gilligan (R) *27,91273.4%
Natalie Bucsko (D)10,13626.6%

District 25

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Todd Jones (R) *23,73361.8%
Christa Olenczak (D)14,68938.2%

District 26

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lauren McDonald (R)29,17877.2%
Jason Boskey (D)8,60022.8%

District 27

*Incumbent
Candidate
Lee Hawkins (R) *Unopposed

District 28

*Incumbent
Candidate
Chris Erwin (R) *Unopposed

District 29

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matt Dubnik (R) *12,87764.9%
Pat Calmes (D)6,95435.1%

District 30

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Emory Dunahoo (R) *18,71770.0%
Leigh Miller (D)8,00330.0%

District 31

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tommy Benton (R) *26,63280.3%
Pete Fuller (D)6,52419.7%

District 32

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alan Powell (R) *22,25984.2%
Alisha Allen (D)4,18015.8%

District 33

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rob Leverett (R)19,76873.9%
Kerry Hamm (D)6,97926.1%

District 34

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bert Reeves (R) *16,88856.1%
Priscilla Smith (D)13,19943.9%

District 35

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ed Setzler (R) *15,18950.5%
Kyle Rinaudo (D)14,90949.5%

District 36

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ginny Ehrhart (R) *24,53664.8%
James Ryner (D)13,31335.2%

District 37

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Williams (D) *15,94654.0%
Rose Wing (R)13,60346.0%

District 38

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Wilkerson (D) *Unopposed

District 39

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Erica Thomas (D) *20,61382.4%
Jim Hickey (R)4,41117.6%

District 40

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Erick Allen (D) *20,71658.4%
Taryn Bowman (R)14,77341.6%

District 41

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Smith (D) *14,96071.8%
Stephen George (R)5,87828.2%

District 42

*Incumbent
Candidate
Teri Anulewicz (D) *Unopposed

District 43

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sharon Cooper (R) *15,92850.8%
Luisa Wakeman (D)15,45249.2%

District 44

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Don Parsons (R) *16,80951.8%
Connie Dicicco (D)15,62348.2%

District 45

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matt Dollar (R) *19,54955.0%
Sara Ghazal (D)16,00645.0%

District 46

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Carson (R) *21,71261.5%
Caroline Holko (D)13,61538.5%

District 47

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jan Jones (R) *21,03960.8%
Anthia Carter (D)13,57039.2%

District 48

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Robichaux (D) *14,63552.3%
Betty Price (R)13,34947.7%

District 49

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Chuck Martin (R) *16,97452.8%
Jason Hayes (D)15,16647.2%

District 50

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Angelika Kausche (D) *15,11152.8%
Jay Lin (R)13,50447.2%

District 51

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Josh McLaurin (D) *16,39855.3%
Alex Kaufman (R)13,27444.7%

District 52

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shea Roberts (D)17,06950.6%
Deborah Silcox (R) *16,69249.4%

District 53

*Incumbent
Candidate
Sheila Jones (D) *Unopposed

District 54

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Betsy Holland (D) *21,42058.0%
Lyndsey Rudder (R)15,52142.0%

District 55

*Incumbent
Candidate
Marie Metze (D) *Unopposed

District 56

Candidate
Mesha Mainor (D)Unopposed

District 57

Candidate
Stacey Evans (D)Unopposed

District 58

*Incumbent
Candidate
Park Cannon (D) *Unopposed

District 59

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Dreyer (D) *Unopposed

District 60

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kim Schofield (D) *Unopposed

District 61

*Incumbent
Candidate
Roger Bruce (D) *Unopposed

District 62

*Incumbent
Candidate
William Boddie (D) *Unopposed

District 63

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Debra Bazemore (D) *23,19178.8%
David Callahan (R)6,24721.2%

District 64

*Incumbent
Candidate
Derrick Jackson (D) *Unopposed

District 65

Candidate
Mandisha Thomas (D)Unopposed

District 66

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kimberly Alexander (D) *19,40766.6%
Jason Jones (R)9,72633.4%

District 67

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Micah Gravley (R) *17,64862.1%
Angela Mayfield (D)10,78537.9%

District 68

*Incumbent
Candidate
J. Collins (R) *Unopposed

District 69

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Randy Nix (R) *20,85679.8%
Herbert Giles (D)5,28620.2%

District 70

*Incumbent
Candidate
Lynn Smith (R) *Unopposed

District 71

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Philip Singleton (R) *25,53072.7%
Jill Prouty (D)9,56427.3%

District 72

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Josh Bonner (R) *26,97773.2%
Fred Rovner (D)9,87426.8%

District 73

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Karen Mathiak (R) *16,26356.0%
William Harris (D)12,79644.0%

District 74

Candidate
Yasmin Neal (D)Unopposed

District 75

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mike Glanton (D) *Unopposed

District 76

*Incumbent
Candidate
Sandra Scott (D) *Unopposed

District 77

*Incumbent
Candidate
Rhonda Burnough (D) *Unopposed

District 78

*Incumbent
Candidate
Demetrius Douglas (D) *Unopposed

District 79

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Wilensky (D) *16,60259.7%
Andrea Johnson (R)11,18540.3%

District 80

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matthew Wilson (D) *17,34758.8%
Alan Cole (R)12,17341.2%

District 81

*Incumbent
Candidate
Scott Holcomb (D) *Unopposed

District 82

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mary Margaret Oliver (D) *Unopposed

District 83

*Incumbent
Candidate
Becky Evans (D) *Unopposed

District 84

*Incumbent
Candidate
Renitta Shannon (D) *Unopposed

District 85

*Incumbent
Candidate
Karla Drenner (D) *Unopposed

District 86

Candidate
Zulma Lopez (D)Unopposed

District 87

*Incumbent
Candidate
Viola Davis (D) *Unopposed

District 88

*Incumbent
Candidate
Billy Mitchell (D) *Unopposed

District 89

*Incumbent
Candidate
Bee Nguyen (D) *Unopposed

District 90

*Incumbent
Candidate
Pam Stephenson (D) *Unopposed

District 91

Candidate
Rhonda Taylor (D)Unopposed

District 92

*Incumbent
Candidate
Doreen Carter (D) *Unopposed

District 93

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dar'shun Kendrick (D) *26,63883.8%
Hubert Owens (R)5,16416.2%

District 94

*Incumbent
Candidate
Karen Bennett (D) *Unopposed

District 95

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Beth Moore (D) *16,53055.9%
Erica McCurdy (R)13,02344.1%

District 96

*Incumbent
Candidate
Pete Marin (D) *Unopposed

District 97

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bonnie Rich (R) *16,92952.2%
Mary Campbell (D)15,52047.8%

District 98

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Clark (R) *18,59559.1%
Taeho Cho (D)12,88840.9%

District 99

Candidate
Marvin Lim (D)Unopposed

District 100

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dewey McClain (D) *Unopposed

District 101

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sam Park (D) *15,94162.1%
Carol Field (R)9,71337.9%

District 102

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gregg Kennard (D) *14,13451.5%
Soo Hong (R)13,31348.5%

District 103

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Timothy Barr (R) *24,20467.5%
Clifton Marshall (D)11,65232.5%

District 104

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Chuck Efstration (R) *17,32651.1%
Nakita Hemingway (D)16,54748.9%

District 105

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Donna McLeod (D) *19,86962.3%
Eric Dierks (R)12,04337.7%

District 106

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rebecca Mitchell (D)17,61158.7%
Brett Harrell (R) *12,38441.3%

District 107

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shelly Hutchinson (D) *16,73061.4%
Michael McConnell (R)10,51438.6%

District 108

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jasmine Clark (D) *14,60254.8%
Johnny Crist (R)12,03445.2%

District 109

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Regina Lewis-Ward (D)17,00951.8%
Dale Rutledge (R) *15,82548.2%

District 110

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Clint Crowe (R)15,72955.8%
Ebony Carter (D)12,45944.2%

District 111

*Incumbent
Candidate
El-Mahdi Holly (D) *Unopposed

District 112

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dave Belton (R) *Unopposed

District 113

Candidate
Sharon Henderson (D)Unopposed

District 114

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tom Kirby (R) *Unopposed

District 115

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bruce Williamson (R) *23,81277.5%
Debbie Reed (D)6,89522.5%

District 116

*Incumbent
Candidate
Terry England (R) *Unopposed

District 117

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Houston Gaines (R) *16,86356.6%
Jasmine Johnson (D)12,94043.4%

District 118

*Incumbent
Candidate
Spencer Frye (D) *Unopposed

District 119

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marcus Wiedower (R) *16,82854.9%
Jonathan Wallace (D)13,85245.1%

District 120

*Incumbent
Candidate
Trey Rhodes (R) *Unopposed

District 121

*Incumbent
Candidate
Barry Fleming (R) *Unopposed

District 122

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jodi Lott (R) *26,08169.9%
Doris Crutchfield (D)11,22430.1%

District 123

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mark Newton (R) *Unopposed

District 124

*Incumbent
Candidate
Wayne Howard (D) *Unopposed

District 125

*Incumbent
Candidate
Sheila Nelson (D) *Unopposed

District 126

*Incumbent
Candidate
Gloria Frazier (D) *Unopposed

District 127

*Incumbent
Candidate
Brian Prince (D) *Unopposed

District 128

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mack Jackson (D) *Unopposed

District 129

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Susan Holmes (R) *18,96669.6%
Sharonda Bell (D)7,15226.2%
Joy Reed (I)1,1304.1%

District 130

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Knight (R) *16,02358.4%
Sheila Henley (D)11,39841.6%

District 131

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Beth Camp (R)20,24674.8%
Chris Benton (D)6,81625.2%

District 132

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Jenkins (R)11,45851.5%
Bob Trammell (D) *10,79248.5%

District 133

*Incumbent
Candidate
Vance Smith (R) *Unopposed

District 134

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Richard Smith (R) *17,59164.1%
Carl Sprayberry (D)9,83135.9%

District 135

*Incumbent
Candidate
Calvin Smyre (D) *Unopposed

District 136

*Incumbent
Candidate
Carolyn Hugley (D) *Unopposed

District 137

*Incumbent
Candidate
Debbie Buckner (D) *Unopposed

District 138

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Cheokas (R) *9,54253.9%
Marc Arnett (D)8,17746.1%

District 139

*Incumbent
Candidate
Patty Bentley (D) *Unopposed

District 140

*Incumbent
Candidate
Robert Dickey (R) *Unopposed

District 141

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dale Washburn (R) *Unopposed

District 142

*Incumbent
Candidate
Miriam Paris (D) *Unopposed

District 143

*Incumbent
Candidate
James Beverly (D) *Unopposed

District 144

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Danny Mathis (R) *18,56069.1%
Mary Whipple-Lue (D)8,30630.9%

District 145

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ricky Williams (R) *12,37156.2%
Quentin Howell (D)9,65943.8%

District 146

*Incumbent
Candidate
Shaw Blackmon (R) *Unopposed

District 147

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Heath Clark (R) *11,79452.3%
Stephen Baughier (D)10,77347.7%

District 148

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Noel Williams (R) *15,44371.0%
Regina Awung (D)6,32229.0%

District 149

Candidate
Robert Pruitt (R)Unopposed

District 150

*Incumbent
Candidate
Matt Hatchett (R) *Unopposed

District 151

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gerald Greene (R) *12,01151.8%
Joyce Barlow (D)11,18548.2%

District 152

*Incumbent
Candidate
Bill Yearta (R) *Unopposed

District 153

*Incumbent
Candidate
CaMia Hopson (D) *Unopposed

District 154

*Incumbent
Candidate
Winfred Dukes (D) *Unopposed

District 155

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Clay Pirkle (R) *16,13272.2%
Lethia Kittrell (D)6,21427.8%

District 156

*Incumbent
Candidate
Greg Morris (R) *Unopposed

District 157

*Incumbent
Candidate
William Werkheiser (R) *Unopposed

District 158

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Butch Parrish (R) *15,37969.4%
Ann Gleason (D)6,77330.6%

District 159

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jon Burns (R) *Unopposed

District 160

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jan Tankersley (R) *Unopposed

District 161

*Incumbent
Candidate
Bill Hitchens (R) *Unopposed

District 162

*Incumbent
Candidate
Carl Gilliard (D) *Unopposed

District 163

Candidate
Derek Mallow (D)Unopposed

District 164

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ron Stephens (R) *13,82952.6%
Marcus Thompson (D)12,48447.4%

District 165

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mickey Stephens (D) *Unopposed

District 166

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jesse Petrea (R) *26,05870.1%
Michael Mack (D)11,11529.9%

District 167

Candidate
Buddy DeLoach (R)Unopposed

District 168

*Incumbent
Candidate
Al Williams (D) *Unopposed

District 169

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dominic LaRiccia (R) *13,75973.1%
Michael Moore (D)5,07426.9%

District 170

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Penny Houston (R) *15,62675.8%
Andre Oliver (D)4,97924.2%

District 171

*Incumbent
Candidate
Joe Campbell (R) *Unopposed

District 172

*Incumbent
Candidate
Sam Watson (R) *Unopposed

District 173

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Darlene Taylor (R) *14,26759.4%
Booker Gainor (D)9,76640.6%

District 174

*Incumbent
Candidate
John Corbett (R) *Unopposed

District 175

*Incumbent
Candidate
John Lahood (R) *Unopposed

District 176

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Burchett (R) *15,24171.1%
Evans Primus (D)6,18528.9%

District 177

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dexter Sharper (D) *Unopposed

District 178

*Incumbent
Candidate
Steven Meeks (R) *Unopposed

District 179

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Don Hogan (R) *15,44157.0%
Julie Jordan (D)11,67243.0%

District 180

*Incumbent
Candidate
Steven Sainz (R) *Unopposed