Sleepy Eye High School seniors were honored at the annual Gold Cord Banquet on Wednesday evening, April 25.

Sleepy Eye High School seniors were honored at the annual Gold Cord Banquet on Wednesday evening, April 25. The event was established in 1987 by math teacher Jim Young who thought it would be a great way to honor students for their hard work and dedication to school.

Graduating seniors who have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher achieve Gold Cord status. Recognition of other senior awards and scholarships have been added to the banquet’s program over the years.

The following awards and scholarships were presented.

Gold Cords: Rebeca Alvarez, Carter Brinkman, McKenzie Cselovszki, Courtney Dittbenner, Kelsie Domeier, Kyle Domeier, Zachary Haala, Madison Heiderscheidt, Hanna Himmelman, Palmer Hittesdorf, Sarah Ibarra, Mya Ibberson, Nathan Jorgensen, Lauren Klein, Benjamin Laffen, Jake Lang, Josie Lang, Jonathon Mickelson, Mariah Miller, Parker Neid, Isaac Nelson, Brianna Polesky, Karlie Ries, Hannah Schroepfer, Clarissa Simonsen, Avery Stevens, Jenna Zuhlsdorf

American Community Bank Scholarship - Bob Berg ($500): Rebeca Alvarez

American Legion Award ($100): Hannah Schroepfer

Bird Island-Hawk Creek Scholarship ($1,000): McKenzie Cselovszki

Class of 1964 ($750): Rebeca Alvarez, Carter Brinkman, McKenzie Cselovszki, Kelsie Domeier, Kyle Domeier, Megan Himmelman, Palmer Hittesdorf, Benjamin Laffen, Josie Lang, Parker Neid, Brianna Polesky, Hannah Schroepfer, Clarissa Simonsen, Avery Stevens, Jenna Zuhlsdorf

Lilly Fischer Scholarship ($5,000 four year college): Hanna Himmelman ($2,500 two year college): Sarah Ibarra, Mariah Miller

Farmer Scholarship ($3,000 renewable up to four-years): Courtney Dittbenner, Zachary Haala, Madison Heiderscheidt, Mya Ibberson, Lauren Klein, Isaac Nelson

Hilbert Hansen Scholarship ($150): Lauren Klein, Parker Neid

L.A. Amundson Scholarship: Carter Brinkman, Benjamin Laffen, Mariah Miller, Parker Neid, Hanna Himmelman, Courtney Dittbenner, Brianna Polesky

Kaylie Hogue Memorial Scholarship ($500): Hanna Himmelman, Hannah Schroepfer

Tyler Hadley Memorial Scholarship ($500): Carter Brinkman, McKenzie Cselovszki, Courtney Dittbenner, Zachary Haala, Madison Heiderscheidt, Mya Ibberson, Benjamin Laffen, Brianna Polesky

John Mangen Memorial Scholarship ($500): Lauren Klein, Zachary Haala

Lions Club Award ($250): Courtney Dittbenner

Mathiowetz Scholarship ($1,000): Kelsie Domeier, Kyle Domeier, Zachary Haala, Hanna Himmelman

Melvin and Carol Speckman Scholarship ($1,000): McKenzie Cselovszki, Hanna Himmelman, Parker Neid, Isaac Nelson

Mildred Werring Steinke Scholarship ($500): Brianna Polesky

Minnesota Livestock Breeders’ Association Scholarship ($500): McKenzie Cselovszki

New Ulm Telecom/R.T. Rodenberg Memorial Scholarship ($500): Carter Brinkman

NUASF Mecklenburg Environmental Scholarship ($600): Carter Brinkman

Sellner Brothers S.E.T. Scholarship ($250): McKenzie Cselovszki

Sleepy Eye Chamber of Commerce Scholarship ($500): McKenzie Cselovszki

Sleepy Eye Education Association Scholarship ($500): Zachary Haala

Sleepy Eye Education Foundation Scholarship ($750): Mya Ibberson, Josie Lang, Parker Neid, Brianna Polesky, Clarissa Simonsen

Sleepy Eye Servicemen’s Club Charitable Gambling Scholarship Children of Veterans ($1,000): Jenna Zuhlsdorf

Southpoint Financial Credit Union Foundation Scholarship ($500): McKenzie Cselovszki

Sue Windschitl Scholarship ($1,000): Brianna Polesky

United Farmers Cooperative Scholarship ($1,000): Isaac Nelson

VFW Award ($100): Isaac Nelson, Lauren Klein

West Central Smiles Scholarship ($500): Clarissa Simonsen