|
|
The Sleepy Eye Herald Dispatch
  • Sleepy Eye Public boys place first in Tomahawk Conference meet

  • The first Tomahawk Conference golf meet of the year took place on April 21 at the New Ulm Country Club where the strong winds didn’t stop the Sleepy Eye Public boys, who took first place overall.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Tomahawk
    Conference Meet
    Boys Team Results
    1, Sleepy Eye Public 381; 2, Springfield 392; 3, Cedar Mountain 396; 4, BLHS 401; 5, St. Mary’s 402; 6, MVL 436; 7, Wabasso 438; 8, GFW 455; 9, New Ulm Cathedral 464.
     
    Girls Team Results
    1, New Ulm Cathedral 421; 2, Sleepy Eye Public 446; 3, Springfield 447; 4, Cedar Mountain 464; 5, Wabasso 498; 6, St. Mary’s 499; 7, GFW 507; 8, MVL 593, 9, BLHS Inc.
     
    The first Tomahawk Conference golf meet of the year took place on April 21 at the New Ulm Country Club where the strong winds didn’t stop the Sleepy Eye Public boys, who took first place overall.
     
    Eighth grader Ben Laffen shot a 87 on the par 71 course which was the second best score of the day in the boys category. Behind him was freshman Caleb Christensen, who shot a 94.
     
    On the girls side, the Indians took second with a total score of 446, just one stroke under Springfield, who took third with 447. Senior Karrah Remus led the team with a 94, which was second best in the girls. Behind her was sophomore Lauren Laffen, who shot the third best score of the day with 100.
     
    For St. Mary’s, junior Anna Miller led the girls team with a final score of 118. For the boys, seventh grader Andrew Neid led with a score of 95 to lead the Knights to fifth place.
     
    Boys Individual Results (Par 71)
    1, Jacob Grunewald (MVL) 85; 2, Ben Laffen (SEP) 87; 3, Jack Broderius (BLH) 89; 4, Jacob Woods (GFW) 92; 5, Andrew Solonek (SPF) 93; 6, Caleb Christensen (SEP) 94; 7, Andrew Neid (SM) 95; 8, Tristan Pietig (CM) 96; 9, Brady Kerkhoff (CM) 96; 10, Andrew Fischer (CM) 97.
     
    Local Individuals
    11, Alex Hillesheim (SEP) 98; 16, Ryan Heinrichs (SM) 101; 16, Lucas Heiderscheidt (SM) 101; 18, Wyatt Kosmatka (SEP) 102; 22, Bryant Mages (SM) 105; 28, Mike Curtis (SEP) 111; 33, Matt Miller (SEP) 112.
     
    Girls Individual Results (Par 72)
    1, Courtney Nelson (CM) 90, 2, Karrah Remus (SEP) 94; 3, Lauren Laffen (SEP) 100; 4, Ellie Dittrich (NUC) 101; 5, Brooke Dummer (NUC) 102; 6, Megan Laraway (NUC) 105; 7, Jena Roiger (SPF) 107; 8, Alesha Paulsen (BLHS) 111; 9, Mariah Paulson (BLHS) 111; 10, Alexis Schouvillier (CM) 111.
     
    Local Individuals
    19, Anna Miller (SM) 119; 25, Ashtyn Tauer (SEP) 123; 27, Sarah Surprenant (SM) 124; 29, Leah Schneider (SM) 127; 30, Kaylee Hillmer (SEP) 129; 31, Alyssa Rubey (SM) 130; 34, Sarah Rossbach (SEP) 135.

        calendar