|
|
The Sleepy Eye Herald Dispatch - Sleepy Eye, MN
  • SEU girls claim fifth straight conference championship

  • They did it again. The Sleepy Eye United girls track and field team won first place at the Tomahawk Conference meet on May 16, making them the 2013 Tomahawk Conference Champions for the fifth year in a row.
    • email print
  • May 16 girls team results: Sleepy Eye United 129, MVL 65, SCMC 50, GFW 52, Wabasso 47
     
    They did it again. The Sleepy Eye United girls track and field team won first place at the Tomahawk Conference meet on May 16, making them the 2013 Tomahawk Conference Champions for the fifth year in a row.
     
    Along with other personal bests, senior Jessica Schmitz broke her own school record in the triple jump. She also led the girls team by placing first in two other events along with a third place finish as well, bringing in a total of 28 points for the team.
     
    Sleepy Eye United head coach Kris Bloedel along with assistant coaches said they were very thankful for having such a successful team this year.
     
    “As coaches we can’t thank our seniors Kari Schumacher, Courtney Schmitt and Jessica Schmitz enough for the leadership and dedication they have shown throughout the whole season as well as the past six years.”
     
    First Place Finishes
    Kennedy Pelzel - 1600 5:50. Jessica Schmitz - triple jump 35’11” (new school and personal record). Kari Schumacher - 3200 12.57. Mariah Salfer - 100 hurdles 17.1. 4x100 relay (Courtney Schmitt, Samantha Walter, Becca Schmitz, Jessica Schmitz) 52.6. 4x200 relay (Nikki Carr, Courtney Schmitt, Becca Schmitz, Jessica Schmitz) 1:49.7. 4x800 relay (Kari Schumacher, Hayley Neid, Brianna Polesky, Kennedy Pelzel) 10:19.3.
     
    Second Place Finishes
    Nikki Carr - 100 12.9; 200 26.6; long jump 15’7”. Brianna Polesky - 1600 5:52. Mariah Salfer - 300 hurdles 51.5. Becca Schmitz - high jump 4’8”. 4x400 relay (Kennedy Pelzel, Cassidy Hacker, Mariah Salfer, Kari Schumacher) 4:30.1.
     
    Third Place Finishes
    Jessica Schmitz - 100 13.1. Hayley Neid - 800 2:41.5. Tanisha Goblirsch - 1600 5:57.5. Mary Joyce - 3200 13:50. Hannah Marti - 100 hurdles 18.9. Tori Anderson - triple jump 29’11”. Mary Rosenhammer - shot put 29’7”.
     
    Boys team results: MVL 119, GFW 110, Wabasso 47, SCMC 40, Sleepy Eye United 35
     
    First Place Finishes
    Mario Gomez - 1600 4:58.4; 800 2:05.9.
     
    Second Place Finishes
    Dillon Kober - triple jump 37’4”.
     
    Third Place Finishes
    4x100 relay (Jaden Wait, Ken Capacia, Dario Roth, Jared Kuebler) 50.7. 4x400 relay (Dillon Kober, Ruben Astorga, Alexis Flores, Mario Gomez) 3:46.9.
     
    May 14 girls team results: Sleepy Eye United 96.5, CCMS 57, MVL 49.5, GFW 37
     
    The SEU team also competed on May 14 in which the girls won first place while the boys took last.
     
    First Place Finishes
    Jessica Schmitz - triple jump 34’5” (new school record). Nikki Carr - long jump 15’6”. 4x400 relay (Kennedy Pelzel, Cassidy Hacker, Kari Schumacher, Jessica Schmitz) 4:29.9. Mariah Salfer - 300 hurdles 51.7; 100 hurdles 17.4. Kennedy Pelzel - 1600 6:00. 4x800 relay (Kari Schumacher, Brianna Polesky, Tanisha Goblirsch, Kennedy Pelzel) 10:59. 4x200 relay (Nikki Carr, Courtney Schmitt, Jessica Schmitz, Becca Schmitz) 1:51.3. 4x100 relay (Courtney Schmitt, Cassidy Hacker, Jessica Schmitz, Becca Schmitz) 53.82.
    Page 2 of 2 -  
    Second Place Finishes
    Crystal Portner - 100 hurdles 19.6. Carr - 100 13.4; 200 28.9. Goblirsch - 1600 6:01. Tori Anderson - triple jump 30’3.5”. Becca Schmitz - high jump 4’6”. Mary Rosenhammer - shot put 28’9.5”.
     
    Third Place Finishes
    Samantha Walter - 200 29.5; 100 13.8. Cassidy Hacker - 400 1:11.7.
     
    Boys team results: GFW 99.5, MVL 76.5, CCMS 42, Sleepy Eye United 22
     
    First Place Finishes
    Mario Gomez - 1600 5:08.
     
    Second Place Finishes
    Gomez - 800 2:11.
     
    Third Place Finishes
    Ruben Astorga - 400 56.8. 4x100 (Jaden Wait, Dario Roth, Ken Capacia, Jared Kuebler) 51.7.
      • calendar