|
|
The Sleepy Eye Herald Dispatch - Sleepy Eye, MN
  • Sleepy Eye Public High School awards scholarships to seniors

  • Sleepy Eye Public School held their annual scholarship supper for graduating seniors. Area businesses and organizations presented awards and scholarships during the ceremony.
    • email print
  • Sleepy Eye Public School held their annual scholarship supper for graduating seniors. Area businesses and organizations presented awards and scholarships during the ceremony.
    Following the awarding of scholarships, students who earned a 3.0 GPA or higher, were honored with gold cords.
     
    Those receiving scholarships included:
     
    • The Triple A award and American Legion, VFW award was given to Tia Cselovszki and Brandon Roiger.
    • The VFW award was presented to Emily Kjelshus and Brandon Roiger.
    • The Americana Bank-Bob Berg award was awarded to Tia Cselovszki.
    • The Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete award was given to Emily Curtis and John Mangen.
    • The Catholic United Financial award was presented to Josh Kotten, Brandon Kral and Matthew Schroepfer.
    • The Deanna Fischer Cox award was awarded to Tiffany Ludewig.
    • The Dollars for Scholars Community Involvement was given to John Mangen.
    • The Dollars for Scholars Honor Loans were awarded to Emily Curtis, Dylan Dockter, Emily Kjelshus, Tiffany Ludewig and Kollin Trebesch.
    • The Farmer Scholarship was awarded to John Mangen, Brady Brazle and Matt Schroepfer.
    • The Hilbert Hansen Memorial Scholarship was presented to Tia Cselovszki and John Mangen.
    • The L.A. Amundson Scholarships were awarded to Brady Brazle, Emily Curtis, John Mangen and Matt Schroepfer.
    • The Lindahl Memorial Scholarship was given to Emily Johnson
    • The Lions Club Award was presented to Brandon Roiger.
    • The Richard and Mary Lou Mathiowetz Family Scholarship was awarded to Emily Johnson, Tiffany Ludewig, Jake Trebesch and Matt Schroepfer.
    • The MN Drifters Motorcycle Club in Memory of Jared Peterson Scholarship was awarded to Jake Trebesch.
    • The New Ulm Telecom, R.T. Rodenberg Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Emily Curtis.
    • The Sellner S.E.T. Scholarship was awarded to Katelyn Johnson.
    • The Sleepy Eye Chamber of Commerce Scholarship was awarded to Emily Johnson.
    • The Sleepy Eye Education Association Scholarship was presented to Brandon Roiger.
    • The Sleepy Eye Education Foundation Scholarships were given to John Mangen, Justine Bleick, Samantha Krebsbach, Brandon Roiger, Emily Curtis and Jake Trebesch.
    • The Melvin and Carol Speckman Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Katelyn Johnson and Brandon Roiger.
    • The Mildred W. Steinke Memorial Scholarship was given to Justine Bleick
    • The Sue Windschitl Scholarship was awarded to Tia Cselovszki.
      • calendar