|
|
The Sleepy Eye Herald Dispatch - Sleepy Eye, MN
  • SEU girls win Sleepy Eye meet, struggle in St. James

    • email print
  • May 7 Girls team results: Sleepy Eye United 163, CMCS 120, BOLD 75, MLA 66, Wabasso 61, GFW 33
    Boys team results: GFW 172, MLA 120, CMCS 82, Sleepy Eye United 58, BOLD 47, Wabasso 42
     
    Sleepy Eye United hosted five area teams to compete in a track and field meet on May 7. The Sleepy Eye United girls team dominated in most events while the boys could only manage just a few first place finishes.
     
    Girls
    First Place Finishes
    Kari Schumacher - 3200 13:16. Jessica Schmitz - triple jump 32’5.25”. Mariah Salfer - 100 hurdles 17.61; 300 hurdles 52.94. Kennedy Pelzel - 1600 5:56. 4x800 (Schumacher, Tianna Goblirsch, Brianna Polesky, Pelzel) 10:52. 4x400 (Pelzel, Cassidy Hacker, Salfer, Schmitz) 4:28
    Second Place Finishes
    Megan DeMaris - 3200 15:09. Nikki Carr - 100 13.12. Brianna Polesky - 1600 5:58.85. 4x200 (Nikki Carr, Courtney Schmitt, Becca Schmitz, Jessica Schmitz) 1:50.57. 4x100 (Courtney Schmitt, Cassidy Hacker, Becca Schmitz, Jessica Schmitz) 54.38
    Third Place Finishes
    Nikki Carr - 200 27.26; long jump 14’2.50”. Tori Anderson - triple jump 29’4”. Hannah Marti - 100 hurdles 18.84
    Boys
    First Place Finishes
    Stephen Joyce - 3200 11:32. Mario Gomez - 1600 5:56. 4x400 (Dillon Kober, Alexis Flores, Ruben Astorga, Mario Gomez) 3:46
    Second Place Finishes
    Gomez - 800 2:07
     
    May 10 Girls team results: MCW 150, STJA 148, GHEC-Mad-Tru 99, Sleepy Eye United 87, Maple River 65
    Boys team results: GHED-Mad-Tru 163, Maple River 131, STJA 117, MCW 96.5, Sleepy Eye United 36.5
     
    Sleepy Eye United traveled to St. James on May 10 to compete in another meet. The girls couldn’t come up with enough points while the best result for the boys was a second place finish.
     
    Girls
    First Place Finishes
    Mariah Salfer - 100 hurdles 17.4. Kari Schumacher - 3200 13:06. 4x100 relay (Courtney Schmitt, Cassidy Hacker, Becca Schmitz, Jessica Schmitz) 53.7
    Second Place Finishes
    Jessica Schmitz - triple jump 33’1.5”. 4x200 ((Cassidy Hacker, Courtney Schmitt, Becca Schmitz, Jessica Schmitz) 1:54
    Third Place Finishes
    Jessica Schmitz - 100 13.5. Salfer - 300 hurdles 52.9. 4x400 (Kennedy Pelzel, Cassidy Hacker, Mariah Salfer, Kari Schumacher) 4:34
     
      • calendar