|
|
The Sleepy Eye Herald Dispatch - Sleepy Eye, MN
  • Sleepy Eye track girls win back-to-back meets

  • Sleepy Eye United track and field team results from April 25 and April 26.
    • email print
  • April 25
    Girls team scores: SEU 138, New Ulm 113.5, Loyola 105.5, West Lutheran 53, GFW 50, Southwest Christian 50.
     
    Boys team scores: GFW 151.5, Loyola 148.5, New Ulm 113, West Lutheran 42, SEU 35, Southwest Christian 34.
     
    The Sleepy Eye United girls track and field team won first place in New Ulm on April 25 with a score of 138.
    The boys took fifth place with a score of 35, just one point more than Southwest Christian.
     
    Girls
    First Place Finishes Nikki Carr - 100 13.78; 200 28.09; long jump 14’07. 4x200 relay (Nikki Carr, Courtney Schmitt, Becca Schmitz, Jessica Schmitz) 1:53.57. 4x100 relay (Courtney Schmitt, Samantha Walter, Becca Schmitz, Jessica Schmitz) 53.58. Mariah Salfer - 300 hurdles 55.62. Becca Schmitz - high jump 4’08.
    Second Place Finishes 4x800 (Kari Schumacher, Brianna Polesky, Hayley Neid, Kennedy Pelzel) 10:50. Hannah Marti - 300 hurdles 57.05.Kari Schumacher - 3200 13:10.
    Third Place Finishes 4x400 (Cassidy Hacker, Mariah Salfer, Kennedy Pelzel, Jessica Schmitz) 4:40.7. Salfer - long jump 14’03.
     
    Boys
    Second Place Finishes 4x400 (Dillon Kober, Ruben Astorga, Alexis Flores, Mario Gomez) 3:50.24.
    Third Place Finishes 4x800 relay (Mario Gomez, Ruben Astorga, Brandon Roiger, Stephen Joyce) 9:27. Gomez - 800 2:09.69. Joyce - 3200 11:41.
     
    April 26
    Girls team scores:
    SEU 87, CMCS 49, Wabasso 31.
     
    Boys team scores:
    CMCS 57, Wabasso 42, SEU 30.
     
    The girls team had another easy win at the Sleepy Eye meet on April 26 with a score of 87.
    The boys finished last place with a score of 30 but managed multiple first and second place finishes.
     
    Girls
    First Place Finishes 4x800 (Kari Schumacher, Hayley Neid, Brianna Polesky, Kennedy Pelzel) 11:00. 4x200 (Nikki Carr, Courtney Schmitt, Jessica Schmitz, Becca Schmitz) 1:53.9. 4x100 (Courtney Schmitt, Samantha Walter, Jessica Schmitz, Becca Schmitz) 53.7. 4x400 (Kennedy Pelzel, Cassidy Hacker, Mariah Salfer, Jessica Schmitz) 4:37. Salfer - 100 hurdles 18.0. Jessica Schmitz - triple jump 32’5.25. Hayley Neid - 800 2:49. Carr - 100 28.1. Pelzel - 1600 6:02. Kacie Goblirsch 3200 17:55.
    Second Place Finishes Carr - 100 13.25. Tanisha Goblirsch - 1600 6:06; 800 2:53. Cassidy Hacker - 400 1:10. Hannah Marti - 300 hurdles 54.8.
    Third Place Finishes Marti - 100 hurdles 18.9. Mary Rosenhammer shot put 27’7.25. Hacker - high jump 4’2. Brianna Polesky 1600 6:12.
     
    Boys
    First Place Finishes Mario Gomez - 1600 5:06; 1800 2:12. 4x100 (Jim St. Peter, Jaden Wait, Ken Capacia, Jared Kuebler). Dillon Kober - long jump 16’1. Alexis Flores - 200 25.7. Stephen Joyce - 3200 12:05. 4x400 (Kober, Ruben Astorga, Flores, Gomez) 3:51.
    Second Place Finishes 4x200 (Jaden Wait, Ken Capacia, Ruben Astorga, Jared Kuebler) 1:45. Astorga - high jump 5’2; 800 2:26.
    Third Place Finishes Tucker Schuster 110 hurdles 20.19; shot put 37’5.5”. Kober - 100 12.4. David Jasso - discus 100’6.5”. Brandon Roiger 800 2:28.

        calendar