|
|
The Sleepy Eye Herald Dispatch - Sleepy Eye, MN
  • Sleepy Eye United girls win Tomahawk Conference track and field championship

  • The Sleepy Eye United girls track and field team won the Tomahawk Conference Track and Field meet last Thursday with a score of 126. MVL finished second with 75 points, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop placed third with 37. Cedar Mountain/Comfrey/ Springfield had 34 points and Wabasso 18 to complete the scoring.  This is ...
    • email print
  • Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop won the boys meet with 134 points.  MVL was second with 95 points, followed by Sleepy Eye United with 41 points, Cedar Mountain/ Comfrey/Springfield with 30 and Wabasso with 24. Michael Sprenger took first place in the 110 meter hurdles and Mario Gomez won the 1600 meter for the SEU boys.
    SEU Girls
    First place finishes
    4 x 800 relay (Kari Schumacher, Natalie Schwartz, Hayley Neid, Kennedy Pelzel) – 10:59
    4 x 200 relay (Nikki Carr, Courtney Schmitt, Jessica Schmitz, Jamie Marti) – 1:59.33
    4 x 100 relay (Courtney Schmitt, Sam Walter, Jessica Schmitz, Becca Schmitz) – 53.71
    4 x 400 relay (Natalie Schwartz, Jessica Busch, Mariah Salfer, Sabrina Portner) – 4:26
    1600 meter – Kennedy Pelzel – 5:55.09
    3200 meter – Kari Schumacher – 13:13
    200 meter – Jamie Marti – 25.95
    400 meter – Jamie Marti – 1:03.46
    Triple Jump – Jamie Marti – 32’ 6”
    Second place finishes
    100 hurdles – Mariah Salfer – 17.68
    300 hurdles – Mariah Salfer – 51.02
    800 meter – Hayley Neid – 2:44.8
    Triple jump – Jessica Schmitz – 31’ 1.75”
    100 meter – Nikki Carr – 13.1
    200 meter – Nikki Carr – 26.57
    Third place finishes
    100 meter – Jessica Schmitz – 13.32
    300 hurdles – Jessica Busch – 53.30
    800 meter – Natalie Schwartz – 2:45.33
    3200 meter – Megan DeMaris – 14:26
    SEU Boys
    First place finishes
    110 hurdles – Michael Sprenger – 17.73
    1600 meter – Mario Gomez – 4:57.41
    Second place finishes
    300 meter hurdles - Michael Sprenger – 44.49
    800 meter – Mario Gomez – 2:16.03
    Third place finishers
    4 x 100 relay (Jaden Walt, Ken Capacia, Ruben Astorga, Jared Kuebler) – 51.37
      • calendar